Licensing | Other License FAQs 

The following frequently asked questions pertain to miscellaneous license questions.  To read the answer, click the "Answer" link below each question.
Question:
I am a licensed agent. Can my unlicensed personal assistant conduct my open houses?
Answer
This is not advisable especially if you are not present. A compensated unlicensed person may not perform those activities, which require a license. In an open house setting, it may be difficult to avoid such activities, which are listed in A.C.A 17-42-103(12).
Question:
I am a salesperson, associate broker or executive broker. I employ a licensed personal assistant who helps me with my transactions. May I compensate my personal assistant directly?
Answer
A.C.A. 17-42-311(8) only allows a licensee to receive compensation for performing licensed activities from the Principal Broker under whom he or she is licensed.
Question:
I am unlicensed and own a real estate business. My Principal Broker just got mad and left. What do I have to do to keep my business operating?
Answer
Locate a person willing to operate as Principal Broker and/or contact the Executive Director of the Arkansas Real Estate Commission immediately to determine how your firm may temporarily continue to operate under Commission Regulation 7.7.  
Question:
I do not have a real estate license but I’m an attorney. I want to sell real estate part time for a local real estate firm. Do I have to have a real estate license?
Answer
Attorneys have to have a real estate license to practice real estate, unless the attorney is exempt under A.C.A 17-42-104.
Question:
I do not have a real estate license. I am acting as an executor/administrator of an estate. Do I have to obtain a real estate license in order to sell the land that is part of the deceased’s estate?
Answer
There is an exemption to licensure under the provisions of A.C.A 17-42-104 for administrators and/or executors while acting under a court order or under the authority of a will or of a trust instrument.
Question:
I do not have a real estate license. An elderly friend of mine needs me to help sell some of his real estate. I am doing this strictly as a favor to a friend with no expectation of compensation. Do I have to obtain a real estate license in order to help my friend?
Answer
As long as no form of fee, consideration or commission is expected or paid for helping your friend, a real estate license is not required.
Question:
I do not have a real estate license. In my worldwide travels, I meet a lot of important people who ask about lakefront property in Arkansas. If I refer one of these persons to an Arkansas real estate broker, may the broker pay me a fee?
Answer
This would not be advisable since the Arkansas broker could be in violation of A.C.A 17-42-311(a)(12) and you could be found guilty of a Class D felony in accordance with A.C.A 17-42-105(a).