Licensing | New Salesperson and Broker Applicant FAQs 

The following frequently asked questions pertain to new salesperson and broker license applicants.  To read the answer, click the "Answer" link below each question.
Question:
Is there a minimum age limit to hold a real estate license in Arkansas?
Answer
Yes, the age of majority which is currently 18 years in Arkansas.
Question:
What are the differences in Associate Brokers, Executive Brokers and Principal Brokers?
Answer
The real estate license law does not assign to or recognize supervisory authority for an Associate Broker. Executive Brokers may review and sign contracts and be assigned to supervise Salespersons and Associate Brokers. Every office must have a Principal Broker who is responsible for all activities of those persons licensed with their firm.
Question:
How long will it take to process my application once received by AREC?
Answer
If there are no delays in the completion of application, the usual turnaround time is five to ten business workdays for applicants to received the Certificate of Eligibility.
Question:
Why does the Arkansas Real Estate Commission (AREC) require a background check?
Answer
Background checks are becoming more common in many professions. As part of AREC’s legislative charge to protect the public, background checks are considered a reasonable and viable tool with which to screen applicants for real estate licenses.
Question:
What type of previous legal problems would prevent a person from getting an Arkansas Real Estate License?
Answer
When considering previous legal problems, the Commission has to consider whether the granting of a real estate license to the individual could be detrimental to the public. Circumstances differ so each situation has to be considered on a case-by-case basis. Obviously, crimes involving embezzlement or fraud are considered serious.
Question:
What do I need to schedule for the real estate exam?
Answer
You will need a Certificate of Examination Eligibility issued by AREC. This Certificate is issued after you have fulfilled your pre-licensing educational requirement, application completed, and fee submitted.
Question:
How soon after I apply for the real estate exam can I take it?
Answer
Once you have been issued a Certificate of Eligibility by AREC, you can call Pearson Vue, the testing service, to make reservation as soon as a test site has a vacancy.
Question:
How often is the exam given and what does it cost?
Answer
Exams are given every week depending on location. The exam application fee, payable to AREC, cost $50. The exam fee, payable to the testing service, cost $75. Location sites are: Little Rock, Springdale, Texarkana, as well as Shreveport, LA and Memphis, TN.
Question:
After I apply to take the real estate exam, how long is my application valid without reapplying?
Answer
One year after the date of application as per Commission Regulation 4.1(h).
Question:
How can I qualify to sit for the real estate broker’s exam?
Answer
You should have held an active Arkansas salespersons license for two years. You must have completed 60 classroom hours of pre-licensing education within the 36 months immediately preceding the date you apply to take the brokers exam.
Question:
What is required for a new salesperson’s license to be issued?
Answer
For salesperson, you must submit all pages of a successful score report from the test, a license fee of $50.00, recovery fund fee of $25.00, and a signed post-license requirement notice.  The score report and fees must be received within ninety (90) days of the examination date.  If you fail to pay the prescribed fee and submit all pages of the score report within ninety (90) days, your examination will be null and void and you will be required to make a new application and retake the examination, as an original applicant.
Question:
What is required for a new broker's license to be issued?
Answer
If the licensee is a currently active salesperson, the current license and pocket card are to be returned along with your successful score report from the test, license fee of $70.00 and signed post-license requirement notice.  The score report and fees must be received within ninety (90) days of the examination date.  If you fail to pay the prescribed fee and submit all pages of the score report within ninety (90) days, your examination will be null and void and you will be required to make a new application and retake the examination, as an original applicant.
Question:
How much are the license renewal fees and penalties?
Answer
A Salesperson pays $50.00 and a Broker pays $70.00 if the license is renewed before September 30 of the current year.  After September 30, a penalty payment is applied for sales of $30.00 and brokers pay $40.00