Existing Agent License Holders FAQs 

The following frequently asked questions pertain to existing salesperson and broker licenses. 
To read the answer, click the "Answer" link below each question.
Question:
How can I determine whether someone holds an Arkansas Real Estate License?
Answer
For 24/7 service, you can check the searchable roster.  During normal business hours you may contact AREC.
Question:
What do I need to do if I want to change my associate broker’s license to an executive broker’s license?
Answer
Submit a Transfer form, the Executive Broker Designation form, $30.00 processing fee, and if the licensee is active, the signed current license and pocket card.
Question:
Can an Executive Broker sign transfer forms?
Answer
Although it is possible for Executive Brokers to review and sign contracts and be assigned to supervise Salespersons and Associate Broker, according to AREC Regulation 7.5(b), it is the Principal Broker’s responsibility and duty to sign the application to transfer.
Question:
How can I determine whether someone holds a real estate license in a state other that Arkansas?
Answer
Most jurisdictions furnish licensee verification information to a website located at www.arello.com.
Question:
What do I need to do to place my license on Inactive status?
Answer
As a new licensee, furnish AREC an application for licensure as an inactive salesperson after passing the exam. As a currently active licensee, your license and pocket card should be sent to AREC after you and your broker have signed the back of the license.
Question:
What do I need to do transfer my license from inactive to active?
Answer
 If applicable, complete in the year in which the license is activated or the preceding calendar year, six classroom hours of approved continuing education courses for each year that your license has been inactive, up to a maximum of 30 classroom hours, complete an Activation form and $30.00 fee if the renewals are up to date.
Question:
I am leaving the real estate business to go to work in another profession. I have 3 pending sales transactions for which I have earned sales commissions. Must I remain actively licensed in order to receive those sales commissions when the transactions close?
Answer
No, as long as you were actively licensed while you performed the acts for which you will receive compensation, your Principal Broker may compensate you after you have placed your license on inactive status.
Question:
I am leaving the real estate business for another profession; however, I hope to come back into the real estate business some day. I don’t want to have to take the real estate test again. How long may I keep an inactive license before I have to retest?
Answer
You may retain an inactive real estate license indefinitely as long as you pay the applicable renewal fees each year. There will be a maximum educational requirement of 30 classroom hours to activate your real estate license.
Question:
I inactivated my real estate license ten years ago and have moved four times since. The real estate commission didn’t track me down to let me know I had to pay an annual fee each year. As a result, my license expired nine years ago. How can I get my real estate license back?
Answer
Apply for and retake the real estate exam.
Question:
How long can I re-instate my real estate license after it expires without having to take the exam over?
Answer
You should always contact the licensing section of AREC for your specific situation. However, as a general rule, Commission Regulation 6.3(c) allows reinstatement within one (1) year of the last calendar year in which the license was renewed.
Question:
My Principal Broker and I got into an argument and I left. I want to go to work for a competitor but my former Principal Broker refuses to sign and return my license to the Arkansas Real Estate Commission. What can I do?
Answer
Write a letter to your former Principal Broker with a copy to the Executive Director of the Arkansas Real Estate Commission. State in your letter that you are terminating your relationship with that firm and request that the Principal Broker return your license and pocket card to AREC in accordance with Commission Regulation 7.5(a).